Hearing on Latin America

First hearing of the Session on Canada: the judges examine 5 cases of mining projects in Latin America and the role of the Canadian State in promoting the industry





  • San Martin, Valle de Siria, Honduras (Goldcorp)
  • Escobal, Guatemala (Tahoe Resources-Goldcorp)
  • Payback, Chiapas, Mexico (Blackfire Exploration)
  • La Platosa, Durango, Mexico (Excellon Resources)
  • Pascua Lama, Chile-Argentina (Barrick Gold)


  • Political support and interference
  • Economic and Financial support
  • Access to justice


Watch online parts of première journée d’audiences May 30 hearing on rights violations by Canadian mining companies in Latin America.

Watch online the videos of May 31 hearing on the role of Canada and impunity.

To read the Programme of the Latin American Hearing
Launch of the Tribunal and opening conference, 18h-21h, Adams Auditorium, McGill University Welcoming Address on behalf of the Organizing Committee;
Presentation of the prosecutors and the charges Presentation of jury members:
Maude Barlow
(Council of Canadians)
Mireille Fanon-Mendès-France
(Fondation Frantz Fanon, France)
Nicole Kirouac
(Comité de vigilance de Malartic, Québec)
Gérald Larose
(Université du Québec à Montréal)
Viviane Michel
(Quebec Native Women- FAQ-QNW)
Javier Mujica Petit
(Centro de Políticas Públicas y Derechos Humanos, Peru)
Antoni Pigrau Solé
(Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
Gianni Tognoni
(Permanent Peoples’ Tribunal, Italia)

– « The Permanent Peoples’ Tribunal », Gianni Tognoni, PPT, Italia
– « Les enjeux politiques de la reprimarisation des économies latino-américaines », Nancy Thède, Chaire Nycole-Turmel, UQÀM
– « Le modèle d’expansion minière questionné : impacts, conflits et enjeux », Isabel Orellana, Centre de recherche en éducation et formation relatives à l’environnement et à l’écocitoyenneté, UQÀM
– « El impacto de la minería canadiense en América latina y la responsabilidad de Canadá », Pedro Landa, Centro Hondureño de Promoción para el Desarrollo Comunitario (CEHPRODEC), Honduras

Friday, May 30th, 2014 – 9h-17h: Hearing on rights violations and socio-environmental impacts of the Canadian mining activities in Latin America, Comité d’éducation aux adultes de la Petite-Bourgogne et St-Henri (CEDA), 2515 Delisle (métro Lionel-Groulx), Montréal
– Right to life and to a healthy environment:  Pascua Lama (Chile-Argentina), Valle de Siria (Honduras), impact of large-scale mining on environment, the human right to water
– Right to self-determination: Escobal (Guatemala), Pascua Lama (Chile), indigenous rights and mining
– Right to a full citizenship: women’s rights and mining, criminalization of resistance to mining, La Platosa (Mexico), Escobal (Guatemala), Payback (Mexico)

Saturday, May 31th, 2014 : Hearing on the role of Canada in the global mining industry, 9h-17h, CEDA, 2515 Delisle (métro Lionel-Groulx), Montréal – Efforts of civil society in Canada and home state responsibility
– Political support and interference in the legislative process of host  countries: the practices of embassies, case of Payback (Mexico); mining code reforms in Colombia and Honduras
–  International aid: Commercialization of Canadian aid and the use of Official Development Assistance to promote trade interests
–  Canada’s economic support for the mining industry: Export Development Canada’s accountability, Canadian public pension funds, Mechanisms of economic support, tax incentives and supervision of the Toronto Stock Exchange
–  Access to justice: Obstacles in access to justice and a brief introduction on access to justice in Canada for affected individuals and communities ; Non-judicial mechanisms in place; Experience with the Office of the CSR Counsellor and National Contact Points for the OECD, the case of Mexico

Saturday, May 31th, 2014 – 20h30: Cultural evening !! at Cabaret du Mile End, 5240 Avenue du Parc.
With several guest artists: Juan Sebastian Larobina, Tomas Jensen, Yves Desrosiers, Kinokewin, Darundaï, les Bottes gauches and more ! 10$. Facebook event

Sunday June 1st, 2014, 10am-5pm: Discussion day and verdict
10am-1pm: Discussion groups and workshops with guests from Latin America
10:30am-12h30pm : « Trous de mémoire », Forum-théâtre sur l’extractivisme avec le Projet Accompagnement Solidarité Colombie
2:15-4:15pm: Assembly
4:30pm: Jury’s verdict Discussion groups and workshops (more to come soon):
Migrations et industrie minière (Centre des travailleurs et travailleuses immigrantes – CTI; Asociación de Guatemaltecos Unidos por Nuestros Derechos -AGUND)
El proceso de obtención de una audición sobre las compañías mineras canadienses a la CIDH : discussion with Pedro Landa (CEHPRODEC)
Résistance des femmes face à l’agression des minières, with Lina Solano (Alliance internationale des femmes, Femmes de diverses origines, CDHAL)
Challenges and opportunities of divestment as a solidarity strategy (Breaking the Silence and the United Church Maritimes Mining the Connections Network – Projet Accompagnement Québec Guatemala – Council of Canadians) – The Role of International Coalitions in Supporting Communities Affected by Canadian Mining in Guatemala (CAMIGUA, the International Coalition Against Unjust Mining in Guatemala)
– From 12:00 on: banner-making for the mobilization week of Status for All Please note:

  • Lunch and coffee provided. Please bring your plates, cups and ustensils.
  • Simultaneous translation provided (FR-ESP-EN)
  • Childcare service available on request.

Reclaim justice ! Towards social and environmental justice